Mafura butter is rich in essential fatty acids and is incredibly moisturizing. As this creamy and nourishing ingredient finds its way into more haircare and beauty items, we’re sharing all the need-to-know information about this product — including the benefits it can provide for your hair.
What is Mafura butter?
Mafura butter, also known as "mafura oil," is a type of vegetable butter extracted from the seeds of the mafura tree, Trichilia emetica. This tree is native to southern Africa, particularly in countries like Zimbabwe, South Africa and Mozambique. Mafura butter has been used in traditional African medicine and cosmetics for centuries and is known for its antimicrobial properties and essential fatty acid content. Often used in products for its moisturizing and softening properties, mafura butter is beneficial for dry or damaged hair.
Mafura butter vs. shea butter
While both mafura butter and shea butter offer moisturizing benefits for your skin and hair, they come from different plant sources and have different compositions, textures and scents. Some people choose mafura butter over shea butter for its unique properties and thick, rich texture, while other people prefer shea butter due to its wide availability and versatility.
try our new
it helps relink broken bonds
and strengthen strands
for visibly healthier hair
Mafura butter benefits
Mafura butter benefits for hair can range from providing deep moisturization and frizz control to being a practical solution for the problems you may encounter with low porosity hair. Here are a few more benefits of this nourishing ingredient:
Mafura butter is incredibly moisturizing and helps provide intense hydration to dry and brittle hair. It penetrates the hair shaft and locks in moisture, which is a big help for damaged hair. This is especially important because hydration can play a crucial role in maintaining the overall health, appearance and manageability of your hair.
Mafura butter has emollient properties that can help smooth the hair cuticle, reducing frizz and flyaways and leaving hair looking smoother and more polished. Everyone’s hair has the potential to become frizzy, so mafura butter can easily address this common haircare issue.
Enhanced shine & luster
If you’re looking for shiny, lustrous hair, regular use of mafura butter can promote this naturally. It’s light and easy to absorb, so it also won’t weigh down your hair like other ingredients might.
Because mafura butter is a natural product, it’s a good choice for those who want to explore the world of natural haircare. It’s high concentration of natural oils helps enhance what’s already great about your hair. Plus, it has a pleasant, light scent and melts into the hair for deeply hydrated strands.
Therapy for low porosity hair
Low porosity hair typically has a harder time absorbing moisture and can be prone to product buildup, but mafura butter can help keep your hair hydrated. he emollient properties of mafura butter can also help smooth the hair cuticle and reduce frizz, which is often a concern for low porosity hair types.
Refresh your locks with Mafura
Mafura butter has emerged as a powerful ally in the quest for healthy, beautiful hair. Providing deep moisturization and frizz control, mafura butter offers a great solution for those seeking to improve their hair health.. We recognize the healing potential and intense strengthening properties of mafura butter, which is why we've harnessed its benefits in our new Bonding Collection. When used together, our Bonding Shampoo and Bonding Mask strengthen hair by 61%* and temporarily repair split ends by 82%* after a single use for smoother, shinier hair.
*Proven results in a third-party testing lab when using bonding shampoo + mask together